Deprecated: Non-static method PageLinesTemplate::current_admin_post_type() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /nfs/c04/h02/mnt/164090/domains/2013.ieee-rtss.org/html/wp-content/themes/pagelines/admin/class.options.metapanel.php on line 30

Deprecated: Non-static method PageLinesTemplate::current_admin_post_type() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /nfs/c04/h02/mnt/164090/domains/2013.ieee-rtss.org/html/wp-content/themes/pagelines/admin/class.options.metapanel.php on line 30

Deprecated: Non-static method PageLinesTemplate::current_admin_post_type() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /nfs/c04/h02/mnt/164090/domains/2013.ieee-rtss.org/html/wp-content/themes/pagelines/admin/class.options.metapanel.php on line 30

Deprecated: Non-static method PageLinesTemplate::current_admin_post_type() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /nfs/c04/h02/mnt/164090/domains/2013.ieee-rtss.org/html/wp-content/themes/pagelines/admin/class.options.metapanel.php on line 30
RTSS 2013 | Program

paper-3-rtss2013_nus

RTSS-2013 Program

Workshops and Demos: Dec 3

8:00 Registration Opens
9:00-10:30 Workshop Sessions I
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break I
11:00-12:30 Workshop Sessions II
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Workshop Sessions III
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break II
16:00-17:15 Workshop Sessions IV
17:15 Workshops End
17:30-18:00 RTSS@Work Presentations [Complete Program PDF]
Reconfiguration-based Energy Optimization in Battery Systems: a Testbed Prototype

Liang He, Shaodong Ying and Yu Gu

Distributed Real-time Fault Tolerance on a Virtualized Multi-Core System

Eric Missimer, Ye Li and Richard West

Demonstrator for Modeling and Development of Component-based Distributed Real-time Systems with Rubus-ICE

Alessio Bucaioni, Saad Mubeen, John Lundbäck, Kurt-Lennart Lundbäck, Jukka Mäki-Turja and Mikael Sjödin

DREMS: A Toolchain and Platform for the Rapid Application Development, Integration, and Deployment of Managed Distributed Real-time Embedded Systems

William Emfinger, Pranav Kumar, Abhishek Dubey, William Otte, Aniruddha Gokhale and Gabor Karsai

Atacama: An Open Experimental Platform for Mixed-Criticality Networking on Top of Ethernet

Gonzalo Carvajal and Sebastian Fischmeister

Demonstrating Dynamic Ethernet Virtualization for Efficient Bandwidth Management

João Reis, Tiago Silva, Luis Almeida, Ricardo Marau and Paulo Pedreiras

XtratuM Hypervisor for Mixed-Criticality Systems: Configuration and Deployment

M. Masmano, J. Coronel, P. Balbastre, A. Crespo, J. Simó and S. Peiró

18:00-20:00 RTSS@Work Demos and Opening Reception

Main conference: Dec 4-6

[Complete Program PDF]

Day 1

8:25-9:00 Welcome and Award Speech
Welcome [PDF]

Chenyang Lu (Washington University in St. Louis) and Michael González Harbour (Universidad de Cantabria)

Award Speech: Cyber-physical Systems in Social Spaces: A Data Reliability Perspective

Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign) — [Click here for details]

9:00-10:00 Session 1: Multicore Platforms

Chair: Karl-Erik Årzén

Cache-Aware Compositional Analysis of Real-Time Multicore Virtualization Platforms [PDF]

Meng Xu, Linh Thi Xuan Phan, Insup Lee, Oleg Sokolsky, Sisu Xi, Chenyang Lu and Chris Gill

Schedulability Analysis for a Mode Transition in Real-Time Multi-Core Systems [PDF]

Jinkyu Lee and Kang G. Shin

10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:30 Session 2: Systems

Chair: Aniruddha Gokhale

Predictable, Efficient System-Level Fault Tolerance in C^3 [PDF]

Jiguo Song, John Wittrock and Gabriel Parmer

GPUSync: A Framework for Real-Time GPU Management [PDF]

Glenn Elliott, Bryan Ward and James Anderson

On Spin Locks in AUTOSAR: Blocking Analysis of FIFO, Unordered, and Priority-Ordered Spin Locks [PDF]

Alexander Wieder and Björn Brandenburg

GreenBag: Energy-efficient Bandwidth Aggregation for Real-time Streaming in Heterogeneous Mobile Wireless Networks [PDF]

Duc Bui, Kilho Lee, Sangeun Oh, Insik Shin, Hyojeong Shin, Honguk Woo and Daehyun Ban

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 3: Mixed Criticality Systems

Chair: Linh Thi Xuan Phan

Mixed-criticality scheduling upon varying-speed processors [PDF]

Sanjoy Baruah and Zhishan Guo

Demand-based Scheduling of Mixed-Criticality Sporadic Tasks on One Processor [PDF]

Arvind Easwaran

Monitoring of Workload Arrival Functions for Mixed-Criticality Systems [PDF]

Moritz Neukirchner, Philip Axer, Tobias Michaels and Rolf Ernst

15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00 Session 4:  Cyber-Physical Systems, Applications

Chair: Alfons Crespo

Design and Management of Satellite Power Systems [PDF]

Jinkyu Lee, Eugene Kim and Kang G. Shin

Minimizing Building Electricity Costs in a Dynamic Power Market: Algorithms and Impact on Energy Conservation

Dawei Pan, Dan Wang, Jiannong Cao, Yu Peng and Xiyuan Peng

17:00-18:00 Work-in-Progress Session

Chair: Rodolfo Pellizzoni

18:00-20:00 Work-in-Progress Posters and Welcome Reception

 

Day 2

8:30-10:00 Keynote

Chair: Chenyang Lu

Taming the Energy Hog in Cloud Infrastructure

Jie Liu (Microsoft Research) — [Click here for details]

10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:30 Session 5: Cyber-Physical Systems, Technology

Chair: Luigi Palopoli

Exploring Adaptive Reconfiguration to Optimize Energy Efficiency in Large Battery Systems [PDF]

Liang He, Lipeng Gu, Linghe Kong, Yu Gu, Cong Liu and Tian He

Integrated Timing Analysis of Application and Operating Systems Code [PDF]

Lee Kee Chong, Clement Ballabriga, Van-Thuan Pham, Sudipta Chattopadhyay and Abhik Roychoudhury

RT-WiFi: Real-Time High-Speed Communication Protocol for Wireless Cyber-Physical Control Applications [PDF]

Yi-Hung Wei, Quan Leng, Song Han, Aloysius K. Mok, Wenlong Zhang and Masayoshi Tomizuka

The Continuous Stream Model of Computation for Real–Time Control [PDF]

Daniele Fontanelli, Luca Abeni and Luigi Palopoli

12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 6: Multiprocessor Scheduling

Chair: Kunal Agrawal

Multiprocessor feasibility analysis of recurrent task systems with specified processor affinities [PDF]

Sanjoy Baruah and Björn Brandenburg

Multiprocessor Real-Time Scheduling with a Few Migrating Tasks [PDF]

J. Augusto Santos-Jr., George Lima, Konstantinos Bletsas and Shinpei Kato

Limited Pre-emptive Global Fixed Task Priority [PDF]

José Marinho, Vincent Nélis, Stefan M. Petters, Marko Bertogna and Robert Davis

15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:30 Session 7: Wireless Sensor Networks I

Chair: Raj Rajkumar

Self-Adapting MAC Layer for Wireless Sensor Networks [PDF]

Mo Sha, Rahav Dor, Gregory Hackmann, Chenyang Lu, Tae-Suk Kim and Taerim Park

D2: Detecting and Diagnosing Sensor Network Failures by Program Profiling and Symptom Mining [PDF]

Wei Dong, Chun Chen, Jiajun Bu, Xue Liu and Yunhao Liu

Exploitation of Physical Constraints for Reliable Social Sensing [PDF]

Dong Wang, Tarek Abdelzaher, Lance Kaplan, Raghu Ganti, Shaohan Hu and Hengchang Liu

17:30-18:00 TC Meeting
20:00-22:00 Banquet

 

Day 3

8:30-10:00 Session 8: Real-Time Scheduling

Chair: George Lima

Multi-Level Unified Caches for Probabilistically Time Analysable Real-Time Systems [PDF]

Leonidas Kosmidis, Jaume Abella, Eduardo Quiñones and Francisco Cazorla

Polynomial-Time Exact Schedulability Tests for Harmonic Real-Time Tasks [PDF]

Vincenzo Bonifaci, Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela, Nicole Megow and Andreas Wiese

Segment-Fixed Priority Scheduling for Self-Suspending Real-Time Tasks [PDF]

Junsung Kim, Bjorn Andersson, Dionisio de Niz and Raj Rajkumar

10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:30 Session 9: Wireless Sensor Networks II

Chair: Tarek Abdelzaher

System Support for Micro-Harvester powered Mobile Sensing [PDF]

Alexander Nelson, Jackson Schmandt, William Wilkins, James Parkerson and Nilanjan Banerjee

Hardware Assisted Clock Synchronization for Real-Time Sensor Networks [PDF]

Maxim Buevich, Niranjini Rajagopal and Anthony Rowe

Enabling Fast and Reliable Network-wide Event-triggered Wakeup in WSNs [PDF]

Xuefeng Liu, Jiannong Cao and Shaojie Tang

Respawn: A Distributed Multi-resolution Time-series Datastore [PDF]

Maxim Buevich, Anne Wright, Randy Sargent, and Anthony Rowe

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Session 10: Design and Verification

Chair: Dionisio de Niz

Designing Bandwidth-Efficient Stabilizing Control Servers [PDF]

Amir Aminifar, Enrico Bini, Petru Eles and Zebo Peng

Energy Efficient Task Partitioning based on the Single Frequency Approximation Scheme [PDF]

Santiago Pagani and Jian-Jia Chen

Static Analysis Driven Cache Performance Testing [PDF]

Abhijeet Banerjee, Sudipta Chattopadhyay and Abhik Roychoudhury

Finitary Real-Time Calculus: Efficient Performance Analysis of Distributed Embedded Systems [PDF]

Nan Guan and Wang Yi

15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-18:00 Session 11: Scheduling and Timing Analysis

Chair: Bjorn Andersson

Combinatorial Abstraction Refinement for Feasibility Analysis [PDF]

Martin Stigge and Wang Yi

Task Set Synthesis with Cost Minimization for Sporadic Real-Time Tasks [PDF]

Jian-Jia Chen

Response Time Analysis for Fixed-Priority Tasks with Multiple Probabilistic Parameters [PDF]

Dorin Maxim and Liliana Cucu-Grosjean

Worst Case Analysis of DRAM Latency in Multi-Requestor Systems [PDF]

Zheng Pei Wu, Yogen Krish and Rodolfo Pellizzoni

18:00-18:10 Closing Remarks